Last updated: March 20, 2021

TRUCKFIX WA (ABN 57 689 641 393) comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This document is our Privacy Policy, and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information. The NPP’s are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. Personal information is, generally, information or an opinion relating to an individual, which can be used to identify that individual.

By visiting our website or dealing with us

By visiting our website or otherwise dealing with us, you agree to this policy and you also agree to the collection of your information by the website or otherwise and also to our collection, holding, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this policy.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

We may collect and store personal information about you, including your:

  • name
  • address
  • date of birth
  • telephone numbers
  • email address
  • driver’s license number
  • information about your vehicle
  • any feedback you provide to us about our service, our website or other matters
  • information found on social media
  • payment details
  • customer history
  • occupation

We may also collect and store information about your visits to our website, including:

  • the browser type, device type, domain name, IP address and operating system of the computer from which you accessed the internet
  • the date and time you accessed the website
  • the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our website
  • the pages you accessed while visiting the website and your interactions with the website

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by analytics tool providers in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google – external site.

We also use interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information. We may use your information from social media sites in order to generate generalised reports for our clients.

Our website also provides you the opportunity to sign up to our email lists with your email address, name, and/or phone number. We will not on-sell your details and will only use these for our own news or marketing purposes. We may contact you to discuss topics relevant to your expressed interest in Truckfix WA.

Your internet service provider or the providers of your internet browser software may also collect such information for their own purposes. We are not responsible for the collection, storage and use of such information by these entities and refer you to their respective privacy policies.

How we collect & hold personal your information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, when you contact or deal with us (such as where you provide information to us when you visit our premises or website, contact us over the telephone or via email). However, we may also collect your information in a number of other ways, including:

  • from third parties such as our related entities, business partners, credit reporting bodies, wholesale or other customers, or your representatives
  • from publicly available sources of information
  • when we are legally authorised or required to do so

We protect this information in a number of ways. It is kept in secure locations, and access to it is restricted to those who have the appropriate authorisation under our policies. Where we share the information with third parties, we ensure they also have appropriate policies and security in place. When the information is no longer required, it is de-identified, deleted, or securely destroyed.

We may collect the information from your visit to our website through the use of technologies such as anonymous identifiers, session variables and cookies. If you set your internet web browser to block or limit cookies, some features of our website may not work as efficiently or at all.

We are not responsible for the security of any computer, mobile phone, tablet computer or other device whatsoever which you use to access our website or to communicate with us and through which we provide communications to you.

How we use and disclose personal information.

We may collect, hold and use your personal information for a number of reasons, including:

  • the provision of goods or services to you
  • enable us to properly respond to your request about servicing or repairing a vehicle or the purchasing of parts
  • conduct customer care, marketing, promotional and advertising activities
  • conduct surveys and assess market trends
  • assess the performance of the online sites and to improve the operation of our online presence
  • maintain records for accounting, administrative and legal requirements
  • process and respond to any complaint made by you
  • ask about your experiences with or impressions of goods or services supplied by us or to you or in respect of which you have made enquiries
  • for other purposes related to your dealings with us

How you may access your personal information

You may access your personal information we hold about you at anytime, by contacting us, (see details below). We will then arrange with you a convenient time and means for you to have access.

Links from our website to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the details set out below.

Privacy Policy
Truckfix WA
1/645 Dundas Rd
Forrestfield WA 6058

Tel: 08 9253 3203
Email: info@truckfixwa.com.au